Right2Information

Right to Information – Master key to good governance

Archive for the ‘RTI by Email ?’ Category

Whether an application made under RTI through e-mail is valid or not?

Posted by rtiact2005 on June 13, 2006

 a) An RTI application made by eMail is absolutely valid, IMHO, as long
as  the eMail address of the PIO is as per the information on their
website. If  it bounces back, not the applicant's fault.

b) Once you have send the eMail, take a printout of the "SENT" copy,
sign  it, and then deposit the application with the 10/- fees in the
prescribed  manner, within a reasonable time as per the RTI Act. In my case, I
submit it  within 2-7 days. I typically use the "via APIO Post Office" route to
submit  the signed hard copy after that.

c) There are some very pro-active CPIOs who have in some cases sent me
responses on basis eMails sent by me, even before the signed hard-copy
and the 10/- fees have reached them. I would like to take this opportunity
to  place on record the pro-active responses from the following Public
Authorities in the last few months:-

# Deptt of Road Transport & Highways.
# Ministry of Heavy Industries.
# Deptt of Science & Technology
# PMO
# Lok Sabha
# DMRC
# DND-Flyway (A Private Company, by the way . . .)
# NHAI

d) On the other hand there are others who blithely deny that even
registered post mail have reached them . . .

rgds/Veeresh Malik
veereshmalik@gmail.com
Tue, 13 Jun 2006 18:41:42 +0530
> Dear Sirs,
>
> Can somebody please guide me as to whether an
> application made under RTI through e-mail is valid or
> not?
>
> Thanks
>
> Vijay
>
> — whabibullah@nic.in wrote:
>
>> CBI is not an organisation under the Second Schedule
>> of the RTI Act 2005
>> Wajahat Habibullah
>> > Dear all,
>> >
>> >   I have a query about the Right to Information
>> Act, 2005. My question
>> > is:-
>> >
>> >   Is CBI comes under Section 24 of the RTI Act
>> 2005 which deals with
>> > Certain organisations on which this Act shall not
>> apply.
>> >
>> >   I had gone to the office of CBI in New Delhi to
>> submit an application
>> > under RTI Act to provide me certain information.
>> But they said that they
>> > did not provide me those because CBI is not come
>> under the Right to
>> > Information Act and they have not appointed any
>> Public Information
>> > Officer for this purpose.

Posted in RTI by Email ? | 58 Comments »